You are in: Home > About Us > Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Last updated 17th May 2018

The EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which is enforceable from 25 May 2018, provides new rights to individuals and requires organisations to provide information about their processing in a clear and transparent way. We have published this updated Privacy Statement to take into account new requirements and to explain how we collect, store and use personal data. When we refer to “we”, “us” or “our” in this Statement we mean Ark House Vets Ltd.

Ark House Vets Ltd is a Veterinary Practice. We offer a comprehensive pet health service to small companion animals and their owners, including health advice, medicines and surgery.

Our company registration number is 7393269. Our VAT registration number is 301562306

This Privacy Statement applies to personal data collected by Ark House Vets Ltd. We are committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, employees, contractors and subscribers. We endeavour to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 (amended) and other relevant legislation.

How to contact us:

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or would like to contact us about any other matter, please use the following contact information:

Email: enquiries@arkhousevets.co.uk

Address: 22 Hockliffe Street, Leighton Buzzard, Bedfordshire, LU7 1HJ.

This Privacy Statement applies to all our clients at Ark House Vets, employees and contractors We’ve made changes so that the notice is easy to read, clear on how we process personal data and explains our clients’ rights under the latest data protection legislation.

Who we collect personal data from:

Clients, Employees, Contractors

How we collect personal data

We collect personal data in the following ways:

Clients:

When you provide your contact details to us when requesting information about our products or services, either via the telephone, our online enquiry forms or face-to-face.

From clinical notes.

When you sign up for our email newsletters

When you register to attend one of our events or webinars

Through direct messaging on facebook

Employees: from submitted CVs, appraisals and meetings

Contractors: Quotes and enquiries.

The types of personal data we collect

The personal data we routinely collect includes:

Full name

Email address

Postal address

Telephone numbers

Contact details

Pet details

Insurance company details

Microchip company details

We do not collect any special categories of personal data, as defined under the GDPR. Our products and services are not aimed at children.

How we use your personal data:

As part of this processing we send all our clients the following communications to support them in caring for the health of their pets:

  • Reminders for pet vaccinations and administering preventative healthcare treatments as well as recommended health checks
  • News information on animal welfare, like top tips for exercise and health checks you can do yourself
  • Promotions and latest related product offers.

(Our basis is our Legitimate Interests, which we have balanced with the interests of our clients, suppliers and business contacts)

We may use personal data for the following purposes:

To process customer data in order to provide safe and effective veterinary care.

To process employee data to abide by employment  law.

To process contractor data to maintain effective financial and performance records.

To fulfil a query, request for services and/or to administer our services

To facilitate your attendance at one of our client events.

To track your use of our websites and interaction with our newsletters. For example, to understand which newsletter content is most popular with our email audience. (Please also see our Cookie Notice below).

To send email newsletters to you

About our email newsletters: You can unsubscribe from these at any point by clicking on the unsubscribe link on any email you receive from us.

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have a number of rights under data protection law, which have been strengthened under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR):

Access: You have the right to access the personal data we may hold about you and the purposes for which we are using it. We may ask for proof of your identity. On receipt of such a request we will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, at most within one calendar month.

Rectification: You have the right to request that we amend any personal data which is incorrect or requires updating.

Erasure: You have the right to request that we delete any personal information pertaining to you. We will assess any deletion request on a case by case basis and will endeavour to respond to you as soon as possible, at most within one calendar month.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please use the following contact details:

Email: enquiries@arkhousevets.co.uk

Address: 22 Hockliffe Street, Leighton Buzzard, LU7 1HJ.

If you are concerned about the manner in which we have collected and used your personal data, please contact us using the contact details above – we will do our best to help. If you are unhappy with the way in which we have handled your personal data you have the right to contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Where we store your personal data

We store and process your personal data at our registered site at 22 Hockliffe Street, Leighton Buzzard LU7 1HJ.

How we keep your personal data secure

Ark House Vets take the protection of your personal data very seriously and we take appropriate steps to ensure your personal data is stored in a secure environment to prevent any unauthorised access.  It may be necessary, from time to time, to provide access to this data to our software provider,Teleos Systems Limited, where support issues may arise. In addition sharing of data with laboratory services, insurance companies, health plan providers and microchip companies may be necessary for the performance of a contract or agreement. When we do so we have appropriate agreements in place to protect the data. Any data transfers between external service providers and ourselves are conducted by secure means.

Sharing of your personal data

We will not share your personal information with any third parties for them to use for their own marketing purposes. We may disclose your personal data if required to do so by law.

How long we store your personal data for

We will only retain personal data for as long as is necessary for the purposes we are using it for. How long we retain data will vary depending on the purposes it is used for. We routinely update our email newsletter lists to ensure those who are not engaged are removed.

External Links

Please remember that if you use a link to go from our websites to another website, or you request a service from a third party, this Privacy Statement will no longer apply once you have left this website. Your browsing and interaction on any other website is subject to that website’s own rules and policies.

Even though this website seeks to provide quality, safe and relevant external links, users ought to apply a policy of caution before following any external web links from this website. Such links are followed at the user’s own risk.

The website owners can neither guarantee nor verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their very best efforts. The website owners cannot b held liable for any damages or implications as a result of visiting any external links mentioned.

We encourage you to be cautions and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects your information.

This privacy statement only applies to information collected on this website.

Updates to this Statement

We review and update this Statement regularly to take account of changes to our processing and regulatory changes. We encourage you to review it from time to time. If we make any significant changes to this Statement, we will endeavour to communicate this to you where possible.

Cookie Notice

We use cookies to operate our websites, to understand how visitors use our websites and to track your interaction with our newsletters. We will update this Notice if change the cookies we use.

About Cookies

Cookies are small files saved to the hard drive of the user’s device, which track, save and store information regarding the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This enables the website, through its server, to produce a more tailored experience for site users.

This website incorporates a cookie plugin advising the user on his or her first visit to the website about the use of cookies. “Assumed consent” is used – if the user is unhappy about the use of cookies they can simply leave the website.

Users can also take necessary steps by adjusting the security settings of their web browsers to prevent the use of cookies from the website and its external serving vendors.

Tracking software is used to monitor website visitors to improve our understanding of how they make use of the website. This software is Google Analytics, which makes use of cookies to track visitor actions. Google Analytics will save a cookie to your device hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website. It will not gather or store personal information. Read Google’s privacy policy for further information.

Other cookies may be stored to your device hard drive by external vendors should this website use sponsored links, referral services or adverts. These cookies track visitor conversion and referral and tend to expire after 30 days, although some may take longer to expire. None of the user’s personal information shall be gathered or stored.

Social Media

Interactions made through external social media services that this website and its owners participate with are subject to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media service.

Users are encouraged to use social media platforms sensibly and with due care and attention in respect of their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for sensitive information through social media services and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to get in contact through primary communication channels like telephone and email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media services in question. Users are strongly advised prior to using these buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media service may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media account.

Shortened Links

Users should use good judgement before clicking any shortened web addresses (urls). This website will try to ensure only safe and relevant urls are posted. However, social media platforms can be prone to spam and hacking; for this reason this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications as a result of following any shortened links